Eighty-One Environmental Law Network Members Listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 and The Best Lawyers in Canada 2019

CLEVELAND, OH – Seventy-seven Environmental Law Network members were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019.  Additionally, four attorneys from Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP were recently listed in The Best Lawyers in Canada 2019.

The lawyers listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 are as follows:

  • Bart Turner – Lawyer of the Year in Environmental Litigation and Best Lawyer in Environmental Law – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Alabama)
  • Alan Truitt – Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation, Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action Defendants and Natural Resources – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Alabama)
  • Eric Hiser – Lawyer of the Year in Environmental Litigation and Best Lawyer in Environmental Law – Jorden Hiser & Joy, PLC (Arizona)
  • Douglas Jorden – Lawyer of the Year in Land Use & Zoning Litigation and Best Lawyer in Land Use & Zoning Law – Jorden Hiser & Joy, PLC (Arizona)
  • Alan Bick – Environmental Law – Bick Law LLP (California)
  • Polly Jessen – Construction Law – Kaplan, Kirsch & Rockwell (Colorado)
  • Steve Kaplan – Lawyer of the Year in Land Use & Zoning Law – Kaplan, Kirsch & Rockwell (Colorado)
  • Lori Potter – Environmental Litigation – Kaplan, Kirsch & Rockwell (Colorado)
  • John Putnam – Lawyer of the Year in Administrative/Regulatory Law – Kaplan, Kirsch & Rockwell (Colorado)
  • Sarah Rockwell – Land Use & Zoning Law – Kaplan, Kirsch & Rockwell (Colorado)
  • Brenna Durden – Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation and Land Use & Zoning Law – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • Terry Lewis – Lawyer of the Year in Environmental Law and Best Lawyer in Environmental Litigation – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • Wayne Flowers – Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation and Water Law – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • Steven Lewis – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • James Linn – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Employment Law – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • Anne Longman – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • Alfred Malefatto – Environmental Law – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • Stephen Walker – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A. (Florida)
  • Douglas Cloud – Lawyer of the Year in Environmental Law and Best Lawyer in Environmental Litigation – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • Kimberley Hale – Environmental Law – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • Richard Horder – Environmental Law – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • Scott Laseter – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • David Meezan – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • Robert Mowrey – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • Peyton Nunez – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • Shelly Ellerhorst – Environmental Litigation – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (Georgia)
  • Susan M. Franzetti – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Nijman Franzetti LLP (Illinois)
  • Lynn Grayson – Environmental Law and Natural Resources Law – Nijman Franzetti LLP (Illinois)
  • Jennifer Nijman – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Nijman Franzetti LLP (Illinois)
  • Tonya Bond – Environmental Litigation and Insurance Litigation – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Christopher Braun – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Jeffrey Claflin – Environmental Litigation – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Curtis DeVoe – Environmental Law – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Frederick Emhardt – Environmental Litigation, Insurance Law and Insurance Litigation – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Jeffrey Featherstun – Environmental Litigation and Insurance Law – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Shelley Jackson – Health Care Law – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Brett Nelson – Insurance Law – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • George Plews – Environmental Law and Insurance Law – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Peter Racher – Environmental Litigation – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Amy Romig – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Mary Ann Saggese – Environmental Law – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • Alexandra Sylvia – Real Estate Law – Plews Shadley Racher & Braun, LLP (Indiana)
  • William Hefner – Environmental Law – The Environmental Law Group (Minnesota)
  • James Payne – Environmental Law – The Environmental Law Group (Minnesota)
  • Randy Bartell – Commercial Litigation – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Stephen Hamilton – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Edmund Kendrick – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental Law and Mining Law – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Gary Kilpatric – Lawyer of the Year in Government Relations – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Nancy King – Government Relations – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Thomas Olson – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Health Care Law and Mining Law – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Louis Rose – Lawyer of the Year in Administrative / Regulatory Law and Best Lawyer in Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Jeffrey Wechsler – Administrative / Regulatory Law – Montgomery & Andrews, P.A. (New Mexico)
  • Michael Bogin – Environmental Law – Sive, Paget & Riesel, P.C. (New York)
  • Mark Chertok – Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation and Land Use and Zoning – Sive, Paget & Riesel, P.C. (New York)
  • Jeffrey Gracer – Environmental Law – Sive, Paget & Riesel, P.C. (New York)
  • Elizabeth Knauer – Environmental Law – Sive, Paget & Riesel, P.C. (New York)
  • David Paget – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Sive, Paget & Riesel, P.C. (New York)
  • Daniel Riesel – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Sive, Paget & Riesel, P.C. (New York)
  • Kathy Robb – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – Sive, Paget & Riesel, P.C. (New York)
  • Bruce Katcher – Environmental Law – Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP (New Jersey)
  • Gregory DeGulis – Environmental Litigation – McMahon DeGulis LLP (Ohio)
  • Wendlene Lavey –  Environmental Law – McMahon DeGulis LLP (Ohio)
  • Louis McMahon – Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation and Water Law –  McMahon DeGulis LLP (Ohio)
  • Michael McMahon – Lawyer of the Year in Environmental Litigation and Best Lawyer in Environmental Law – McMahon DeGulis LLP (Ohio)
  • David Nash – Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation and Energy Regulatory Law – McMahon DeGulis LLP (Ohio)
  • Keely O’Bryan – Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation – McMahon DeGulis LLP (Ohio)
  • Kirk Gibson – Energy Law and Oil & Gas Law – McDowell Rackner Gibson PC (Oregon)
  • Katherine McDowell – Lawyer of the Year in Energy Regulatory Law and Best Lawyer in Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law and Regulatory Enforcement Litigation (SEC, Telecom, Energy) – McDowell Rackner Gibson PC (Oregon)
  • Lisa Rackner – Energy Regulatory Law, Administrative Law and Communications Law – McDowell Rackner Gibson PC (Oregon)
  • Rodd Bender – Environmental Law – Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP (Pennsylvania)
  • Bart Cassidy – Environmental Law and Energy Regulatory Law – Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP (Pennsylvania)
  • Brenda Gotanda – Environmental Law – Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP (Pennsylvania)
  • Jonathan Rinde – Environmental Law – Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP (Pennsylvania)
  • Joseph Guida – Lawyer of the Year in Environmental Law – Guida, Slavich & Flores, P.C. (Texas)
  • Sally Longroy – Environmental Law – Guida, Slavich & Flores, P.C. (Texas)
  • Paul Seals – Environmental Law – Guida, Slavich & Flores, P.C. (Texas)
  • John Slavich – Environmental Law – Guida, Slavich & Flores, P.C. (Texas)

The lawyers listed in The Best Lawyers in Canada 2019 are as follows:

  • Julie Abouchar – Environmental Law – Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP (Toronto)
  • Charles Birchall – Environmental Law – Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP (Toronto)
  • Marc McAree – Lawyer of the Year in Environmental Law – Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP (Toronto)
  • Donna Shier – Environmental Law – Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP (Toronto)

Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.  Best Lawyers lists are excerpted in a wide range of general interest, business and legal publications worldwide, reaching an audience of more than 17 million readers. For more information on “Best Lawyers” rankings, visit http://www.bestlawyers.com/default.aspx.

About ELN

The Environmental Law Network (ELN) was the first environmental law firm network to make local representation available nationwide. Through ELN, more than 250 environmental attorneys share ideas, information, experiences, and contacts to increase the value of legal representation for their respective clients. ELN also has foreign affiliates in Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Columbia, France, Italy, Mexico and Spain. Leaders in each of the member firms average more than 20 years of experience in the field.  For more information, contact Greg DeGulis, Chair of the Environmental Law Network at gdegulis@mdllp.net or by calling 216-367-1403.